Can seller keep deposit after the purchaser defaults
[…] Although in the later case, from 1993, held that the dicta in the first case stating that Article 8 of the UCC did not apply to shares issued by a cooperative corporation "has lost its validity over time," that court reaffirmed the holding in the prior case that UCC Article 2 applies "to contracts for the sale of cooperative apartments."
Paragraph (1) of UCC Section 718 provides that the parties may agree to a liquidated damage amount, "but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy."
In Wojciechowski v.