New York's Cooperative and Condominium Community
[…] When they do so, they usually impose a variety of conditions. Thus, it is tempting to conclude that, in exchange for granting permission, a co-op could limit the occupancy of trust-owned properties to immediate family members. The co-op could most readily do so in the occupancy agreement under which the trust grants to the grantor the right to continue in occupancy of the apartment after the transfer to the trust.

The questioner is correct that a well-trodden statute, known as the “roommate law” (RPL Section 235-f), governs “unlawful restrictions on occupancy” in leases for all New York apartments. It provides that, “It shall be unlawful for a landlord to restrict occupancy of residential premises by express terms or otherwise, to a tenant or to such tenant and immediate family.”