An issue of concern: the disproportionate power of holders of unsold shares and the unequal application of the Business Corporation Law.
[…] I also had the past pleasure of working with prominent co-op and condo attorney Stuart Saft, who helped us confront a crucial problem facing our co-op.
I want to raise an issue of concern to many of our shareholders and to others in our form of housing: the disproportionate power of holders of unsold shares and the unequal application of the Business Corporation Law (BCL) to a very large swath of co-op shareholders, depending on when their bylaws became effective.
There seem to be two interrelated issues.
First, there is the unequal application of the BCL, including the key Section 601, which governs rights of shareholders to amend bylaws (“bylaws may be adopted, amended or repealed by a majority of the votes cast by the shares at the time entitled to vote in the election of any directors”). It depends on the year the bylaws for the property were put into effect and the date the BCL amendments became law.