New York's Cooperative and Condominium Community
[…] The best-known example, of course, is discrimination based on any of the 14 protected classes, including race, age, and whether or not a person has children. Refer to the well-known case of Broome v. Biondi, in which board president Biondi was hit with six-figure punitive damages and had to sell his apartment to pay for them.
Most cases along these lines involve claims of illegal discrimination against the prospective purchaser. But a shareholder has additional grounds for a lawsuit based on NY Business Corporation Law (BCL) -- especially Sec. 501(c), which requires that "each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class." So if you treat shares that were voted in favor of the line of credit as unsellable, you're in egregious violation of this law.
It's not going to help you to claim that the purchase application was rejected for no reason, or a made-up reason that doesn't hold water.