Is a condo flip tax possible?
[…] And, to reflect this evolution – and the public’s general distaste for any new taxes – flip taxes are often referred to as transfer fees.
The authority for co-ops to impose flip taxes is beyond dispute. Early challenges ranged from shareholders seeking to invalidate the imposition outright to questions about the way they are calculated. In a 1986 response to a pivotal Court of Appeals decision, the New York State legislature amended the Business Corporation Law Section 501(c) to indicate that co-ops shall not be deemed to have violated the “one vote per share” principle “because of variations in fees or charges payable to the corporation upon the sale or transfer of shares and appurtenant proprietary leases that are provided for in proprietary leases, occupancy agreements or offering plans or properly approved amendments to the foregoing instruments.” This not only removed the challenges to their calculation, but also validated the idea of flip taxes generally as a perfectly proper fund-raising device for co-ops.