Is a condo flip tax possible?
[…] This usually requires the affirmative vote of shareholders owning at least two-thirds of a co-op’s outstanding shares. It is much more debatable whether a condo can amend its governing documents to impose a flip tax. Condo units are deemed by law to be real property, which invokes legal principles barring unreasonable restraints on alienation of real property. Co-op apartments, by contrast, are deemed personal property for this purpose and generally not subject to these principles.
A condo contemplating the adoption of a flip tax should first consider New York State Real Property Law, Section 339-v, which provides that a condo’s “bylaws may…provide for…[p]rovisions governing the alienation, conveyance, sale, leasing, purchase, ownership or occupancy of units, provided, however, that the bylaws shall contain no provision restricting the alienation, conveyance, sale, leasing, purchase, ownership and occupancy of units because of race, creed, color or national origin.”
On its face, RPL, Section 339-v, seems to allow imposition of a flip tax on sale of condo units. They certainly constitute “provisions governing the alienation” of condo units. And it is of little concern, as we have assumed, that such a flip tax may not be found in the condo’s original bylaws.