Subscribe for Daily Updates!
[…] Login below or register here.

Board Talk members who registered prior to March 9th, 2016 will need to reset their password.

Register

Forgot your password? Click here

> Join the conversation


Condop?
Dan, where exactly do you live in the condo or coop?
Condo apartments can be freely sublet, and there is no way your proprietary lease states that sublease require board permission and can only be up to 2 years.
In the coop The proprietary lease usually provides that the shareholder and members of the shareholder’s family may occupy an apartment, and Section 235-f of the Real Property Law (the so-called “roommate law”) provides that every residential lease entered into by one tenant “shall be construed to permit occupancy by the tenant, immediate family of the tenant, one additional occupant, and dependent children of the occupant…” This law has been held to be applicable to co-op proprietary leases. Therefore the co-op board may not prohibit shareholder from having a roommate.

Thank you for rating!

You have already rated this page, you can only rate it once!

Your rating has been changed, thanks for rating!