Subscribe for Daily Updates!
[…] Since you say there's no such clause in your by-laws, then it probably wasn't legitimate to exclude such people as candidates. But there's probably not much point in contesting this issue: before the next election, the board will just vote to amend the by-laws, which typically does not require a shareholder vote.

(2) Can shareholders who are in arrears be barred from voting their shares? I'm almost certain the answer is No. This would appear to be a direct violation of NY Business Corporation Law (BCL) Sec. 501(c), which requires that "each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class." As long as the shareholder is still the owner of the shares, the coop cannot legally prevent the shares from being voted. It doesn't matter what the by-laws say; a coop's governing documents can't override state law.