Subscribe for Daily Updates!
[…] One possibility is to find other shareholders interested in running for the Board, as a slate. Flyers could be circulated stating the issues and candidate backgrounds.

Thank you for rating!

You have already rated this page, you can only rate it once!

Your rating has been changed, thanks for rating!

Introduce yourself to other members of Board Talk! Login below or register here.

Board Talk members who registered prior to March 9th, 2016 will need to reset their password.

Register

Forgot your password? Click here

> Join the conversation Comments (1)

Section 624 of the New York Business Corporatiin Law states

“Any person who shall have been a shareholder of record of a corporation upon at least five days written demand shall have the right to examine in person or by agent or attorney, during usual business hours, its minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders and record of shareholders and to make extracts therefrom for any purpose reasonably related to such persons interest as a shareholder.”

You can inform your Management company and Board President that they are violating the law.

Thank you for rating!

You have already rated this page, you can only rate it once!

Your rating has been changed, thanks for rating!